Home News Club Breed Branches Showring Working Tests Welfare/Rescue Health Puppies JBLC Links

Back to
Showring

Back link icon

BCC Championship Show - 2nd December 2017

You can find the full results on our show results page, and read the judges' critiques here. Scroll down the page for photos and the judge's Junior Handling report.

Main Winners

BIS: Baker & Van De Hoef's Ch Malandex Most Xciting JW

RBIS: Brooks & Grundy's Heleview Heartbreaker From Fraglestone JW

BPIS: Peirson's Denter's Whirlwind Broadway Baby

BVetIS: Morrant's Elemark Briar ShCM

Dogs

BD: Baker & Van De Hoef's Ch Malandex Most Xciting JW

RBD: Morrant's Elemark Briar ShCM

BPD: Butler's Ceilmear Malt Teaser

BVetD: Morrant's Elemark Briar ShCM

Bitches

BB: Brooks & Grundy's Heleview Heartbreaker From Fraglestone JW

RBB: Whelan & Young's Victory Wind's Just The Girl For Corimist (Imp FRA)

BPB: Peirson's Denter's Whirlwind Broadway Baby

BVetB: Clack's Ch Sengalas Indiana Star

Junior Handling

Overall Winner: Isobel Khawaja

Photos

Many thanks to Alan Hards for the photos. You can view a further selection on the Club's Facebook page.


The main winners with the Dog and Bitch Judges
The main winners line up with judges Lynn Dumbrell (Dogs) and Kay Farrier (Bitches).
Left to right: BIS/DCC Ch Malandex Most Xciting JW, RBIS/BCC Heleview Heartbreaker From Fraglestone,
BPIS Denter's Whirlwind Broadway Baby, and BVetIS Elemark Briar ShCM
The main winners from the Dog classes
DCC Baker & Van De Hoef's Ch Malandex Most Xciting JW, RDCC/BVetD Morrant's Elemark Briar ShCM
and BPD Butler's Ceilmear Malt Teaser with judge Lynn Dumbrell.
The main winners from the Bitch classes
BCC Brooks & Grundy's Heleview Heartbreaker From Fraglestone JW, RBCC Whelan & Young's Victory Wind's
Just The Girl For Corimist (Imp FRA), BPB Peirson's Denter's Whirlwind Broadway Baby, and
BVetB Clack's Ch Sengalas Indiana Star with the judge Kay Farrier.


Junior Handling

The winner of the Junior Handling with the Judge
Junior Handling winner Isobel Khawaja with the Judge, Mrs Yvonne Fox.

Overall Winner: Isobel Khawaja

Class A: 6-11 - Entries: 1 Abs: 0

1st:     Isobel Khawaja

Class B: 12-16 - Entries: 2 Abs: 2


Judge's Report - Junior Handling

Sadly only one junior handler present, I understand one of the young ladies in the second class was poorly - I hope she is feeling better now.

Class A: 6-11 years 1 entry (1,0)

  • 1   Isobel Khawaja
    Very smartly turned out young handler who handled her Beardie sympathetically and was polite and attentive to my instructions.
    A little more work need to get the dog to stand to best advantage and I am sure this will come with time, but Isobel was always careful not to obstruct me in anyway when I was going over the dog. She really came into her own on the move though, using the mat well and moving her Beardie at just the right speed to show off her lovely gait and she kept her on a nice loose lead throughout. Pleased to award her a first and best junior handler - I wish her every success in the future.

Class B: 12-16 years 2 entries (2,2)

Judge: Yvonne Fox (Bushblades)



BCC Open Show (hosted by the Scottish Branch) - 17th September 2017

You can see the full results on our show results page

Main Winners

BIS: Robertson's Kiltondale Liadhich With Quothquan ShCM

RBIS: Delaney's Arranbrae Just One Look

BPIS: Moir's Braemoor's Fabulous Fennela At Winaria (Imp NLD)

BVetIS: Glasgow's Gallus Living The Dream

Dogs

BD: Gill, Cook & Hosie's Gillaber Benromach

RBD: Gibb's Snikkles Bluebeard At Pirateer JW

BPD: McLure's Douglasdale Black Diamond

BVetD: Gill & Cook's Ch Ramsgrove Homeward Bound To Gillaber JW ShCM

Bitches

BB: Robertson's Kiltondale Liadhich With Quothquan ShCM

RBB: Delaney's Arranbrae Just One Look

BPB: Moir's Braemoor's Fabulous Fennela At Winaria (Imp NLD)

BVetB: Glasgow's Gallus Living The Dream



BCC Open Show - 1st April 2017 - Judge: Mr Stuart Band (Essandsee)

You can find the full results of the Breed classes on our show results page. The judge's critique is here.

Scroll down this page for the Junior Handling and Fun Obedience results.

Main Winners

BIS: O'Brien's Sammara Little Black Dress

RBIS: Sewell's Ch Malandex Xactly Right For Kemelstowe JW

BPIS: Pedder's Alistair's Zenith Star Above Caldermist (Imp SWE)

BVetIS: Sewell's Ch Malandex Xactly Right For Kemelstowe JW

Dogs

BD: Sewell's Ch Malandex Xactly Right For Kemelstowe JW

RBD: Needham's Beardmarked's Ultimate Brownie For Oscarlusion (Imp SWE)

BPD: McErlane's Pretty Bear Amazing Sense (Imp DEU)

BVetD: Sewell's Ch Malandex Xactly Right For Kemelstowe JW

Bitches

BB: O'Brien's Sammara Little Black Dress

RBB: Betts' Pipadene Vusa Amakhosi JW

BPB: Pedder's Alistair's Zenith Star Above Caldermist (Imp SWE)

BVetB: Wood's Pattishawl She's A Dream For Pepperjay


Junior Handling Results - Judge: Miss Paula Brooks (Fraglestone)

Many thanks to Sandi Evans for supplying the photo.

Junior handlers
The Junior Handlers line-up: Isobel Khawaja (overall winner) and Alice Gray
Well done to both competitors!

Overall Winner: Isobel Khawaja

Class A: 6-11 - Entries: 2 Abs: 0

1st:     Isobel Khawaja

2nd:     Alice Gray

Class B: 12-16 - Entries: 1 Abs: 1


The judge's comments are here.


Fun Obedience Results - Judge: John Harding

Starters (6, 1)
1stNicholls-Ward's Bumbleridge's Jitterbug
2ndNewton & Wilson's Pelido Fraggle Rock At Alkibia
3rdSalmon's Ramsgrove Gandalf ShCM
4thJay's Talraz White Lace
5thGriffiths' Nellbrook It's A Mystery At Whizzbomb
Triers (6, 1)
1stSalmon's Ramsgrove Gandalf ShCM
2ndNicholls-Ward's Bumbleridge's Jitterbug
3rdGriffiths' Nellbrook It's A Mystery At Whizzbomb
4thBailey's Talraz Nuts in May
5thNeedham's Beardmarked's Ultimate Brownie for Oscarlusion (Imp SWE)
Hopefuls (4,0)
1stKershaw & Buckley's Holtend Cadenza
2ndGilbert's Athemburgh Ruby Lady
3rdGilbert's Thingamebob My Guy
4thGilbert's Ch Athemburgh New Beginning
Fliers (3,0)
1stGilbert's Thingamebob My Guy
2ndGilbert's Ch Athemburgh New Beginning
3rdGilbert's Athemburgh Ruby Lady