Home     News     Club     Breed     Branches     Showring     Working Tests     Welfare/Rescue     Health     Puppies     JBLC     Links    Login

Back link icon

BCC Open Show - 1st April 2017 - Judge: Mr Stuart Band (Essandsee)

You can find the full results of the Breed classes on our show results page. The judge's critique is here.

Scroll down this page for the Junior Handling and Fun Obedience results.

Main Winners

BIS: O'Brien's Sammara Little Black Dress

RBIS: Sewell's Ch Malandex Xactly Right For Kemelstowe JW

BPIS: Pedder's Alistair's Zenith Star Above Caldermist (Imp SWE)

BVetIS: Sewell's Ch Malandex Xactly Right For Kemelstowe JW

Dogs

BD: Sewell's Ch Malandex Xactly Right For Kemelstowe JW

RBD: Needham's Beardmarked's Ultimate Brownie For Oscarlusion (Imp SWE)

BPD: McErlane's Pretty Bear Amazing Sense (Imp DEU)

BVetD: Sewell's Ch Malandex Xactly Right For Kemelstowe JW

Bitches

BB: O'Brien's Sammara Little Black Dress

RBB: Betts' Pipadene Vusa Amakhosi JW

BPB: Pedder's Alistair's Zenith Star Above Caldermist (Imp SWE)

BVetB: Wood's Pattishawl She's A Dream For Pepperjay


Junior Handling Results - Judge: Miss Paula Brooks (Fraglestone)

Many thanks to Sandi Evans for supplying the photo.

Junior handlers
The Junior Handlers line-up: Isobel Khawaja (overall winner) and Alice Gray
Well done to both competitors!

Overall Winner: Isobel Khawaja

Class A: 6-11 - Entries: 2 Abs: 0

1st:     Isobel Khawaja

2nd:     Alice Gray

Class B: 12-16 - Entries: 1 Abs: 1


The judge's comments are here.


Fun Obedience Results - Judge: John Harding

Starters (6, 1)
1stNicholls-Ward's Bumbleridge's Jitterbug
2ndNewton & Wilson's Pelido Fraggle Rock At Alkibia
3rdSalmon's Ramsgrove Gandalf ShCM
4thJay's Talraz White Lace
5thGriffiths' Nellbrook It's A Mystery At Whizzbomb
Triers (6, 1)
1stSalmon's Ramsgrove Gandalf ShCM
2ndNicholls-Ward's Bumbleridge's Jitterbug
3rdGriffiths' Nellbrook It's A Mystery At Whizzbomb
4thBailey's Talraz Nuts in May
5thNeedham's Beardmarked's Ultimate Brownie for Oscarlusion (Imp SWE)
Hopefuls (4,0)
1stKershaw & Buckley's Holtend Cadenza
2ndGilbert's Athemburgh Ruby Lady
3rdGilbert's Thingamebob My Guy
4thGilbert's Ch Athemburgh New Beginning
Fliers (3,0)
1stGilbert's Thingamebob My Guy
2ndGilbert's Ch Athemburgh New Beginning
3rdGilbert's Athemburgh Ruby Lady



BCC Championship Show - 3rd December 2016

You can find the full results on our show results page, and read the judges' critiques here.


Best In Show with the Referee and Dog Judge
BIS O'Brien's Sammara Little Black Dress with judges Ann Wilding (Dogs) and Graham Atkins (Referee).
Best In Show and Best Puppy In Show with the Judges
BIS O'Brien's Sammara Little Black Dress and BPIS Salter's Irisaddition Effie Trinket
with the judges Ann Wilding (Dogs), Angela Pedder (Bitches), and Graham Atkins (Referee).
The main bitch winners with the judge
The winning bitches line up with judge Angela Pedder.
Left to right: BCC/BIS Sammara Little Black Dress, RBCC Potterdale Birthday Star To Ragellie,
BVetB Saskyadu Magical Moonlight At Malarkey, and BPB/BPIS Irisaddition Effie Trinket.

Main Winners

BIS: O'Brien's Sammara Little Black Dress

RBIS: Hines' Ramsgrove Majendie's Dream JW

BPIS: Salter's Irisaddition Effie Trinket

BVetIS: Nicholls-Ward's Ch Bumbleridge's Naughty 'N' Nice JW ShCM

Dogs

BD: Hines' Ramsgrove Majendie's Dream JW

RBD: Baker & Van De Hoef's Ch Malandex Most Xciting JW

BPD: Delany's Arranbrae Muy Guapo

BVetD: Nicholls-Ward's Ch Bumbleridge's Naughty 'N' Nice JW ShCM

Bitches

BB: O'Brien's Sammara Little Black Dress

RBB: Style's Potterdale Birthday Star To Ragellie

BPB: Salter's Irisaddition Effie Trinket

BVetB: Fiedler's Saskyadu Magical Moonlight At Malarkey


Junior Handling

Overall Winner: Connor Bartlett




BCC Open Show - 2nd April 2016 - Judge: Marilyn Thorpe (Merrythorpe)

You can find the full results of the Breed classes on our show results page. The judge's critique is here. Scroll down this page for the Junior Handling and Fun Obedience results.

Main Winners

BIS: Glasspool's Ch Diotima From The Heart For Gildenmede

RBIS: O'Brien's Sammara Little Black Dress

BPIS: Lewis & Edinboro's Potterdale Potential

BVetIS: Glasspool's Ch Diotima From The Heart For Gildenmede

Dogs

BD: Glasspool's Ch Diotima From The Heart For Gildenmede

RBD: Carter & Palmer's Braemoray Dream Angus Of Woodacre JW

BPD: Lewis & Edinboro's Potterdale Potential

BVetD: Glasspool's Ch Diotima From The Heart For Gildenmede

Bitches

BB: O'Brien's Sammara Little Black Dress

RBB: Jay's Talraz May Queen JW

BPB: Sale & Lewis's Potterdale Platinum Star

BVetB: Jay's Talraz Honey Trap JW


Junior Handling

6-11 - No Entries

12-16 - Entries: 1 Abs: 0

1st:     Connor Bartlett

Overall Winner: Connor Bartlett


The winners of BIS, RBIS and BPIS with the judge
Left to right above:
BIS: Glasspool's Ch Diotima from the Heart for Gildenmede
RBIS: O'Brien's Sammara Little Black Dress
BPIS: Lewis & Edinboro's Potterdale Potential
The Judges and Ring Stewards
The Judges: John Harding (Obedience), Marilyn Thorpe (Breed Classes) and Joyce Burford (Junior Handling)
with the Ring Stewards
Gilbert's brace and Bartlett's brace
The Brace class

Fun Obedience Results - Judge: John Harding

Starters (6, 0)
1stJepson & Nicholls-Ward's Bumbleridge's Jigsaw
2ndGriffiths' Nellbrook It's A Mystery At Whizzbomb
3rdBailey's Talraz Nuts In May
4thNicholson's Shilstone Craftsman
5thGilbert's Athemburgh Ruby Lady
Triers (7, 0)
1stGilbert's Ch Athemburgh New Beginning
2ndNicholls-Ward's Bumbleridge's Jitterbug
3rdGilbert's Athemburgh Ruby Lady
4thGilbert's Thingamebob My Guy
5thGriffiths' Nellbrook It's A Mystery At Whizzbomb
Hopefuls (3,1)
1stGilbert's Ch Athemburgh New Beginning
2ndSale & Lewis's Potterdale Miami Magic
3rdGilbert's Thingamebob My Guy


Obedience winners - the Starters class
Obedience winners - Starters
Obedience winners - the Triers class
Obedience winners - Triers
Obedience winners - the Hopefuls class
Obedience winners - Hopefuls


BCC Diamond Jubilee Championship Show - 5th December 2015

You can find the full results on our show results page, and read the judges' critiques here.

The main winners are shown in the photos below. For a more extensive selection of photos from the Show, see the Championship Show Photo Gallery.

Special thanks to Dennis Eldridge for stepping in at the last minute to take photographs when the original photographer was unable to attend.

The main winners line up with the judges

The main winners line up with the judges
Judges: (Ref) Mrs S Carter (Woodacre), (D) Miss P Brooks (Fraglestone) and (B) Mrs G O'Connell (Atherleigh)
BIS: Ramsgrove Gandalf ShCM (Mr W & Mrs J Salmon)
RBIS: Malandex Most Xciting JW (Miss M J Baker & Miss R Van de Hoef)
BPIS: Potterdale Platinum Star (Miss M Sale & Mrs J Lewis)
BVet: Ch Moonhill Zweet Dreamz JW (Mrs B R White)

The Dog CC and RCC winners with the judges

Dog CC and RCC winners with the judges
DCC: Ramsgrove Gandalf ShCM (Mr W & Mrs J Salmon)
RDCC: Malandex Most Xciting JW (Miss M J Baker & Miss R Van de Hoef)
(BPIS and BVetIS are also pictured)

The Bitch CC and RCC winners with the judges

Bitch CC and RCC winners with the judges
BCC: Sengalas Indiana Eclipse For Emazenridge JW ShCM (Mrs C J & Mr M A Griggs & Mrs A E May)
RBCC: Ch Nellbrook Imagination JW ShCM (Mrs N Edwards)
(BPIS and BVetIS are also pictured)


BCC Open Show (hosted by the Scottish Branch) - 20th September 2015

You can see the full results on our show results page

The winners line up with the judges
Left to right above:
BIS and BVIS: Ch Dychix Captain Jack JW ShCM (Ms S Gibb),
RBIS: Kiltondale Liadhich With Quothquan ShCM (Mr R & Mrs M Robertson),
BPIS: Jb De Chester At Gallus (Imp FRA) (Mrs A M Glasgow)
The winners line up with the judges
The Scottish Branch Diamond Jubilee Cake, baked by Liz Gault


BCC Diamond Jubilee Open Show - 4th April 2015

Many thanks to Alan Hards and Paula Brooks for supplying the photos.

You can see all the results on our show results page, read the judges critiques, and find out how our Junior Handlers got on.

The four main winners line up with the judges
Left to right above:
BIS: Ch Sengalas Court Jester (Mr N & Mrs A May),
RBIS: Natterjack Dwarka's Dream JW (Mr D Hyde),
BPIS: Alistair's Xpatriate At Malandex (Miss M Baker & Miss R Van De Hoef),
BVIS: Ch Bumbleridge's Naughty 'N' Nice (Mrs S Nicholls-Ward)
Fayme posing with Justine Waldron Liz Gault and Paula Brooks with the Diamond Jubilee cake
Special Champion Bitch winner: Ch Victory Wind's Ghost Whisperer For Snowmead (Miss J Waldron)
BCC Chair Paula Brooks with Liz Gault,
who made the fantastic Diamond Jubilee cake

Chet Jezierski's logo inspired the decoration on top of the cake The four-tier Diamond Jubilee cake
The Diamond Jubilee logo - in edible form!
Lucky raffle winners took home a Beardie decoration from the cake

The students who came from Claire Bowden's college have provided a further selection of photographs.



BCC Championship Show - 6th December 2014

DCC/RBIS - Ch/Ned/Lux Ch Beardie Connections Kenji
(Mr M Otto)
BCC/BIS - Fr/Int/Serb/Swiss Ch Victory Winds
Glenmorangie (M. Bernardi)

RDCC - Ch Potterdale Platinum Plus
(Mr M & Mrs J Lewis)
RBCC - Pattishawl She's A Dream for Pepperjay
(Mr A & Mrs J Wood)

(L) DCC/RBIS - Ch/Ned/Lux Ch Beardie Connections Kenji
(R) BCC/BIS - Fr/Int/Serb/Swiss Ch Victory Winds Glenmorangie




The Bearded Collie Club (Scottish Branch)
27 Class Single Breed Open Show - 21st September 2014

Thank you to the Club and Branch for inviting me to judge at their 40th Anniversary Open Show which was held in Alva, Scotland on a glorious sunny day and for their excellent hospitality. Also many thanks to Rob Ballantyne, my ring steward for the day.

Minor Puppy Dog (3,0)1Steel’s Invercoyle Dallas Dhu, 7 months slate dog nicely balanced throughout. Moved as one would expect for age (BPD)
2Handley’s Invercoyle Caperdonich at Barkenbear
3Alder’s Firstprizebears Nathaniel Hawthorne (Imp Bel)
Puppy Dog (3,1)1Invercoyle Dallas Dhu
2Invercoyle Caperdonich at Barkenbear
Junior Dog (6,1)1Jacques & Panas’s Talraz Look and Look Again, 17 months slate boy, lovely head and eye, of correct proportions, moved well (RBD)
2Gamble’s Talraz Look to the Future
3Hosie’s Gillaber Benromach
Yearling Dog (5,1)1Talraz Look and Look Again
2Ryan & Black’s Braedoon Highland Laddie at Razkal JW SHCM
3Stott’s Orora’s Somptueux
Novice Dog (3,1)1Gillaber Benromach, 22 months slate, nicely put together, much more settled in this class.
2Broadbridge & Muir’s Sallen Rhydwyn
Graduate Dog (3,0)1Talraz Look and Look Again
2Braedoon Highland Laddie at Razkal JW SHCM
3Orora’s Somptueux
Post Graduate Dog (2,1)1Jay’s In Vogue Island High Society at Talraz (IMP FR), 2 and half year old slate dog of good proportions, correct shoulders and ribs, moved steady.
Limit Dog (4,1)1Handley’s Bargemon Beauford Tourer at Barkenbear SHCM, 4 year old brown boy who looked a picture standing, lovely head and eye, nice size, very well muscled (BD)
2Aughey’s Lochbarra Dark Shadow for Aughenaird
3Ayrton’s Braddabrook Muto
Open Dog (1,0)1Gibb’s Dychix Captain Jack JW SH.CM, 6 year old slate boy nicely constructed, moved well.
Scottish Bred Dog (4,2)1Glasgow’s Gallus Absolute Quality JW SHCM, 6 year old brown boy, nicely balanced throughout, moved well.
2Lochbarra Dark Shadow for Aughenaird
Veteran Dog (3,1)1Broadbridge & Muir’s Sallen Harrar, 11 and a half year old dark brown dog, super eye, constructed well which showed in his movement. Enjoyed his day out. (BVD)
2Stott’s Mobuff Kashmir
Minor Puppy Bitch (4,0)1Steel’s Invercoyle Erdradour, 7 month girl, litter sister to MPD winner. Nicely put together, all the basics there, maturing well. Moved well.
2Courtenay-Blake’s Tousietykes Total Eclipse
3Ayrton’s Osmart Mink’s Dark Lady at Aoibh
Puppy Bitch (4,0)1Barley’s Runival Stormy Glory, Brown girl, lovely head , super pigment. Correct shoulders and ribcage, lovely shape. Moved easily reaching out with well covering the ground with a minimum of effort. (BP & BPIS)
2Invercoyle Erdradour
3Tousietykes Total Eclipse
Junior Bitch (3,0)1Gill & Cook’s Gillaber Benachie, 12 months slate girl maturing well, had a lovely head and eye, ribs well shaped, good length and depth, moved very well in class and even better in the challenge (RBB & RBIS)
2Savage & McLean’s Clovabrae Solar Flair
3Goodbrand’s Dychix Whistles and Bells
Yearling Bitch (5,1)1Ballantyne & Evans’s Balbridge Nansies Kiss JW, super girl, 2 year old slate just lost out on movement in the challenge for RBB. Had a lovely head and dark eye, well arched neck, correct shoulders and ribcage, good length and depth. Lovely shape, moved well.
2Buchanan-Hislop’s Ciopar Celtic Mine Alone
3Dychix Whistles and Bells
Novice Bitch (5,1)1Gillaber Benachie
2Runival Stormy Glory
3Osmart Mink’s Dark Lady at Aoibh
Graduate Bitch (2,2)
Post Graduate Bitch (5,1)1Peart’s Talluarchy Angel Wings, pretty slate girl of good type, nice length and shape, moved well.
2Delaney’s Arranbrae Just One Look JW
3Roberson’s Kiltondale Liadhich with Quothquan.
Limit Bitch (2,0)1Kirby’s Finesk Ladies Fancy SHCM, nice slate girl with good all round construction and movement.
2Delaney’s Duncannas Classy Lassie of Arranbrae
Open Bitch (3,1)1Glasgow’s Gallus Fortune Cookie SHCM, Super 2 year old slate girl of goodsize and type. Lovely head and eye, well arched neck leading into well laid shoulders. Ribs well shaped, good length and depth, good rear angles. Moved easily reaching out well, covering the ground effortlessly – loved her! (BB & BIS)
2Jay’s Talraz Honey Trap JW
Scottish Bred Bitch (8,3)1Gallus Fortune Cookie SHCM
2Balbridge Nansies Kiss JW
3Glasgow’s Gallus Living the Dream
Veteran Bitch (6,2)1Glasgow’s Gallus Living the Dream , mother of my BIS, brown of 8 and a half years. Super shape, lovely head and eye, excellent length and depth of ribs, another good mover. (BVIS)
2Talraz Honey Trap JW
3Kirby’s Ciopar Ben Kilbreck

BCC Scottish Branch Limited Show - 25th May 2014

Our thanks to Denise Barley for supplying the photographs.
 
The 40th Anniversary Cake
 
BIS - Jane and Emma Peart's Talluarchy Angel Wings
RBIS - Cath Ryan's Braedoon Highland Laddie at Razkal ShCM

 
Judge Bob Millar with BPIS - Ailsa Gill's Gillaber Benachie
 
Obedience winners E Bird, M Robertson
and C Spray with judge Mrs Hazel Cook



BCC Open Show - 5th April 2014

Judge: Mrs Mary Pepper
BD/BIS - Lewis's POTTERDALE PLATINUM PLUS
BB/RBIS - Betts' PIPADENE ULTIMATE DREAM JW
BPB/BPIS - Wood's PIPADENE VISIONARY SPIRIT FOR PEPPERJAY
BVB/BVIS - Jay's TALRAZ HONEY TRAP JW
 
Fun Obedience Winners

Fliers
1st - Sale/Lewis's Ch Potterdale Star Potential
2nd - Nicholls-Ward's Ch Bumbleridge's Naughty 'N' Nice JW ShCM

Hopefuls
1st - Sale/Lewis's Ch Potterdale Star Potential
2nd - Kershaw/Buckley's Whistbrae Unchained Melody

Triers (pictured 1st and 2nd)
1st - Kershaw's Deedledee Jay Zee
2nd - Bumbleridge's Jigsaw
3rd - Campbell's Willowmead Class of Caileag
4th - Nicholls-Ward's Bumbleridge's Jitterbug
5th - Gilbert's THingamebob My Guy

Starters (pictured 2nd, 3rd, 4th)
1st - Holder's Caldermist Seventh Heaven
2nd - Nicholls-Ward Bumbleridge's Jigsaw
3rd - Sale/Lewis's Potterdale Miami Magic
4th - Griffiths' Nellbrook It's A Mystery
5th - Holder's Diotima Heart and Soul


BCC Championship Show - 7th December 2013

Our thanks to Mr K Handley (Barkenbear) for supplying the photographs.
 
Judges: Dr Peter Fox, Mrs Eileen Segui
DCC/BIS - Handley's CH Bargemon Baryshnikov at Barkenbear JW ShCM
BCC/RBIS - Richardson's Caramac C'mon Ring My Bell
BVIS - CH Bumbleridge's Naughty 'N' Nice JW ShCM
BPIS - Burfitt's Balidorn Contessa
 
BIS/DCC - Handley's CH Bargemon Baryshnikov at Barkenbear JW ShCM



BCC Open Show - 6 April 2013

View critiques here and page down for photos



SHOW WINNERS - Judge: Mrs Wendy Rawson (Deedledee)

Photos by Chris Johnston

  
SHOW WINNERS - Judge: Mrs Wendy Rawson (Deedledee)
BB/BIS: Bartlett's CARBONNIE CALLIECO STAR FOR KELLIGREWS
BD/BVD/RBIS/BOS: Pickup?s BENDALE TIME AFTER TIME
BPD/BPIS: Harrison's MALANDEX XCEPTIONAL LOVE AT ANFRANJO
BVB/BVIS: Buckley's HOLTEND SWEET TEMPTATION

OBEDIENCE COMPETITORS
Left to Right:
Moorhouse's Willowmead Prince Regal
Hurry's Ardensax Cordelia at Alcheringa
Crump's Bethlyntee Black Pepper
Kochanowski's Walkerbrae Wild Berry at Thornsky
Kochanowski's Thornsky Moondance
Price/Horne's Thornsky Dancing Days for Mobuff
Price's Holtend Ramble On to Mobuff




BCC Championship Show - 1st December 2012

   
Dog CC - Craipeau's FR/INT CH IN VOGUE ISLAND COME TO LOOK AT ME (ATC AP00712FRA)
(handler - Liz Jay)
Reserve Dog CC - Collins' SAMMARA OVER THE MOON
Best Puppy Dog - Osborne's MALANDEX XCLUSIVELY LOVED
Best Veteran Dog - Pepper's MEGAMAREE SWEENEY TODD

Bitch CC - Ballantyne's & Burns' BUSTROC RED RED ROSE
Reserve Bitch CC - Carter's & Palmer's WOODACRE THYME TO BEGUILE JW
Best Puppy Bitch - Richards' KILFINAN COUNTRY SHADOW AT ELEMARK

Best in Show - Craipeau's FR/INT CH IN VOGUE ISLAND COME TO LOOK AT ME (ATC AP00712FRA) (handler - Liz Jay)
Reserve Best in Show - Ballantyne's & Burns' BUSTROC RED RED ROSE





BCC Open Show - 22 September 2012

View critiques here and page down for photos

   
Reserve Best in Show - Buchanan-Hislop's Ciopar Celtic Chancer
Best in Show - Paterson's Gallus Absolute Quality JW

Best Opp Sex Veteran - Buchanan-Hislop's Ch Ciopar Celtic Razzle's boy JW
Best Veteran in Show - Gault's Osmart Maid in Black By Sioux for Lochbarra JW

Best Puppy in Show - Barley's Braemoray Annie Laurie of Runival




BCC Scottish Branch Limited Show + Obedience - 26 May 2012




BCC Open Show - 7 April 2012 - scroll down for photos!


PHOTOS of the MAIN WINNERS - Judge: Miss Ellen Sullivan (Navillus)

Photos by Alan Hards

   
Best in Show : Cartier De Chester at Snowmead JW (Imp) (Ms J L Waldron)
Best Puppy in Show : Debbeacol Harmony In Motion (Mrs D Weightman)
Best Veteran in Show : Ch Nellbrook Mystification (Mrs N Edwards)

Best Dog : Cartier De Chester at Snowmead JW (Imp) (Ms J L Waldron)
Best Bitch : Potterdale Eclipse JW (Mr G & Mrs C Stead & Mrs J Lewis)

Reserve Best Dog : Bryonyhill Triple Truffle (Mr A D & Mrs S B Hood)
Best Puppy Dog : Aratika Daydream Believer (Mr R G & Mrs L M Woolley)

Best Bitch : Potterdale Eclipse JW (Mr G & Mrs C Stead & Mrs J Lewis)
Reserve Best Bitch : Debbeacol Pride And Joy JW (Mrs D Weightman)


BCC Championship Show - 4 December 2011    View critiques here

Photos by Ron Perry

    
Dog CC and Best in Show (Richardson's Caramac Change the Beat JW)

Bitch CC and Best Opposite Sex (Hosie's Ch Gillaber Balnacara at Aliskye JW)

Best Veteran (Goodyear's Barkly Blaireau)

Best Puppy (Edwards' Nellbrook Imagination) (left) and
Reserve Best Puppy (Fooks' Brenriga Wrapped in Gold for Zoesta) (right)

Reserve Best in Show (Betts' Ch Pipadene Time to Review)

BCC Open Show - 18 September 2011 - Judge: Mr Dave Morrant

Photos by kind permission of Dr David Anderton

     
Best Dog (Brown's Ch Highglade Arch Angel (left) and
Reserve Best Dog (Dumbrell's Mojo Magical Mystery for Bethlyntee (right) )

Best Puppy & Best Puppy Dog (Burscough's Kilfinan Country Knight)

Best of Breed/ Best Bitch (Richard's Elemark Guelder Rose (left) ) and
Reserve Best Bitch (Fiedler's Saskaydu Magical Moonlight at Malarkey (right) )

Best of Breed/ Best Bitch (Richard's Elemark Guelder Rose (left) ) and
BOS/ Best Dog (Brown's Ch Highglade Arch Angel (right) )

Best Veteran & Oldest Veteran (Crump's Bethlyntee Black Pepper)