Home     News     Club     Breed     Branches     Showring     Working Tests     Welfare/Rescue     Health     Puppies     JBLC     Links    Login

Back link icon

Championship and Breed Club Open Shows 2017

Breed Champ Shows are shown in RED and Open Shows in BLUE. To download an entry form or schedule or to enter a show online simply click on the appropriate tick, and to view show results click on the rosettes! You can find results from previous years here.

Note : In the 'Agent' column FD = Fosse Data, HP = Higham Press and HADD = Have A Dog Day

Closing dates
for entries
Downloads
Date Show Judge(s) Post
mark
On
line
Agent Entry
Form
Sche-
dule
Online
entry
Results
January
5BOSTON & District Canine SocietyMrs Frances Richards (Elemark)
21MANCHESTER Dog Show SocietyMr Graham Hill (Dimland)
February
4SOUTHERN COUNTIES BCC Champ Show(D) Mrs Sue O'Brien (Sammara)
(B) Mrs Chris Hardy (Otterswish)
BIS Mrs Liz Jay (Talraz)
19MIDSHIRES BCC Open ShowMr Ian Pickup
March
4THE BEARDED COLLIE CLUB OF SCOTLAND Open ShowMrs Janet Palmer (Woodacre)
12CRUFTS(D) Mrs Ann Andrews (Hecatie)
(B) Mrs Denise Barley (Runival)
Ref Mr Robin Newhouse (Annecy)
25SCOTTISH BREEDS Canine ClubMrs Karen Edwards (Roxilyn)
April
1BEARDED COLLIE CLUB OpenMr Stuart Band (Essandsee)
15WORKING & PASTORAL BREEDS Association of WalesMr Andrew Brace
17EASTERN Bearded Collie Association(D) Mr Robin Newhouse (Annecy)
(B) Mrs Liz Jay (Talraz)
BIS Mrs Margaret Harkin (Claudalla)
30WELKSMrs Cath Moffat (Kyleca)
May
6BIRMINGHAM NATIONALMiss Lesley Tomlinson (Coalacre)
7NEBCOL Championship Show(D) Mrs Glenda O'Connell (Atherleigh)
(B) Mrs Yvonne Fox (Bushblades)
BIS Mr John Beaumont
21SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUBMiss Val Gamble (Capelaw)
28BATH Championship ShowMrs Caroline Nicholson (Shilstone)
June
3SOUTHERN COUNTIES Canine Assoc.Mr Barry Canty (Bargemon)
8THREE COUNTIES Agricultural SocietyMr Haydn Platts (Camberwick)
18BORDER UNION Agricultural SocietyMrs Kath Delaney (Arranbrae)
24THE BEARDED COLLIE CLUB OF SCOTLAND Open ShowMr Alan Hosie (Aliskye)
25BLACKPOOL Championship Dog ShowMrs Ailsa Gill (Gillaber)
July
2WINDSOR Dog Show SocietyMrs Denise Atkins (Labooshar)
8EAST OF ENGLAND Agricultural SocietyMrs Althea Richardson (Caramac)
15NATIONAL WORKING & PASTORAL BREEDS Dog SocietyMr Kevin Young (Sunkap)
22LEEDS City & District Canine AssociationMr Keith Derry (Vistca)
August
6MIDSHIRES BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Championship Show(D) Mr David Hyde (Natterjack)
(B) Mrs Lynn Dumbrell (Bethlyntee)
BIS/Ref Mrs Janet Wood (Pepperjay)
7PAIGNTON & District Fanciers' AssociationMr Terry Colwell (Pastraka)
13BOURNEMOUTH Canine AssociationMr Derek Allsop (Sandmel)
19THE WELSH KENNEL CLUBDr Dave Anderton (Ardensax)
26THE SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUBMr J Horswell (Drakesleat)
September
2CITY OF BIRMINGHAM Canine AssociationMr Colin Reed
9RICHMOND Championship Dog ShowMr Paul Lawless (Eire)
16DARLINGTON Dog Show SocietyMrs Patricia Buchanan-Hislop (Ciopar)
17BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Open & Limited Obedience (hosted by Scottish Branch)Mrs Shelagh Needham (Oscarlusion)
23NEBCOL Open ShowMrs Pat Lee (Paleeda)
24BELFAST Dog Show SocietyMrs G C Chapman
28DRIFFIELD Agricultural SocietyMr Don Moir (Winaria)
30THE BEARDED COLLIE CLUB OF SCOTLANDMrs Linda Pierson (Kiltondale)
October
8SOUTH WALES Kennel AssociationDr Margaret Buckley (Holtend)
15SOUTHERN COUNTIES BCC Open ShowMrs Sarah Ritchie (Cheryshd)FD
26MIDLAND COUNTIES Canine SocietyMrs Rosie Hayward (Binbusy)ClosedClosed
November
4WORKING & PASTORAL Breeds Association of ScotlandDr Marleen Collins (NI)ClosedClosed
12EASTERN Bearded Collie Association Open & Limited ObedienceMrs Colleen Stead (Clovabrae)Closed
December
2BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Championship Show(D) Mrs Lynn Dumbrell (Bethlyntee)
(B) Miss Kay Farrier (Kayanarra)
Ref Mrs Y Fox (Bushblades)
06-Nov13-NovFD
9LADIES KENNEL ASSOCIATIONMrs Wendy Hines (Ramsgrove)Closed23-Oct