Home News Club Breed Branches Showring Working Tests Welfare/Rescue Health Puppies JBLC Links Login

Back link icon

Championship and Breed Club Open Shows 2019

At the time of publishing this page, not all information was available. Some judge appointments and certain open show dates are therefore missing but these omissions will be corrected when known.

Breed Champ Shows are shown in RED and Open Shows in BLUE. To download an entry form or schedule or to enter a show online simply click on the appropriate tick, and to view show results click on the rosettes! You can find results from previous years here.

Note : In the 'Agent' column FD = Fosse Data, HP = Higham Press and HADD = Have A Dog Day

Closing dates
for entries
Downloads
Date Show Judge(s) Post
mark
On
line
Agent Entry
Form
Sche-
dule
Online
entry
Results
January
3BOSTON & District Canine SocietyMr J BeaumontClosedClosed
17MANCHESTER Dog Show SocietyMrs C E CartledgeClosed12-Dec
February
2SOUTHERN COUNTIES BCC Champ Show(D) Tony Burscough (Kilfinan)
(B) Barry Canty (Bargemon)
(BIS) Justine Waldron (Snowmead)
5-Jan13-JanFD
17MIDSHIRES BEARDED COLLIE CLUB OPEN SHOWJoe Smith (Mowgli)17-Jan27-JanFD
March
2BEARDED COLLIE CLUB OF SCOTLAND OPEN SHOW & AGMColleen Stead (Cloverbrae)
8CRUFTS(D) Mick Taylor (Bruernish)
(B) Sandra Taylor (Bruernish)
7-Jan21-JanFD
30SCOTTISH BREEDS Canine ClubBryony Harcourt-Brown (Orora)25-Feb4-MarFD
April
6BEARDED COLLIE CLUB OpenAlan Hosie (Aliskye)
20WORKING & PASTORAL BREEDS Association of WalesJean Lanning (Clausentum)14-Mar24-MarFD
22EASTERN Bearded Collie Association(D) Chris Hardy (Otterswish)
(B) Frances Richards (Elemark)
(Ref) Angela Pedder (Caldermist)
27WELKSShona Muir (Braeandale)13-Mar20-MarFD
May
4NEBCOL Championship Show(D) Tami Nunley (Brenriga)
(B) Christina Chapman
9BIRMINGHAM NATIONALAnne Andrews (Hecatie)16-Mar28-MarHP
18SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUBDave Anderton (Ardensax)26-Mar2-AprFD
25BATH Championship ShowRonald Irving29-Apr6-MayHP
June
1SOUTHERN COUNTIES Canine Assoc.Mr Tony Bush (Manortonway)
8THREE COUNTIES Agricultural SocietyMr Stuart Mallard (Tuckles)24-AprHP
16BORDER UNION Agricultural SocietyDenise Atkins (Labooshar)
22BEARDED COLLIE CLUB OF SCOTLAND OPEN SHOWMel Carter (Karmeliann
23BLACKPOOL Championship Dog ShowMs Brenda White (Moonhill)1-May8-MayFD
28WINDSOR Dog Show SocietyMrs Janet Wood (Pepperjay)
July
5EAST OF ENGLAND Agricultural SocietyMrs Wendy Knowles (Tonwynde)
13NATIONAL WORKING & PASTORAL BREEDS Dog SocietyLesley Tomlinson (Coalacre)
26LEEDS City & District Canine AssociationMr Graham Hill (Dimland)
August
4MIDSHIRES BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Championship Show(D) Yvonne Fox (Bushblades)
(B) Glenda O'Connell (Atherleigh)
(BIS) Althea Richardson (Caramac)
5PAIGNTON & District Fanciers' AssociationMr Frank Kane
10BOURNEMOUTH Canine AssociationVal Palmer (Karakara)
17THE WELSH KENNEL CLUBMr Robin Newhouse (Annecy)
26THE SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUB
31CITY OF BIRMINGHAM Canine Association
September
7RICHMOND Championship Dog Show
14DARLINGTON Dog Show SocietyBen Reynolds-Frost (Sin)
19DRIFFIELD Agricultural SocietyMrs Cath Parker (Osmart)
29BELFAST Dog Show Society
October
5BEARDED COLLIE CLUB OF SCOTLANDPaula Brooks (Fraglestone)
12SOUTH WALES Kennel AssociationEmma Bird (Bridus)
13SOUTHERN COUNTIES BCC OPEN SHOW
26MIDLAND COUNTIES Canine SocietyJeff Luscott (Jalus)
November
2WORKING & PASTORAL Breeds Association of Scotland
December
1EASTERN BEARDED COLLIE ASSOC Open Show
7BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Championship Show(D) Kim Evans (Treebeards)
(B) Yvonne Fox (Bushblades)
(Ref) Glenda O'Connell (Atherleigh)
15LADIES KENNEL ASSOCIATIONMrs Janet Lewis (Potterdale)