BCC Logo

Bearded Collie Club - 2020 Show Calendar

BCC Logo

Championship and Breed Club Open Shows 2020

At the time of publishing this page, not all information was available. Some judge appointments may therefore be missing but these omissions will be corrected when known. Show entry information will be updated when Fosse Data and Higham Press publish them.

Breed Champ Shows are shown in RED and Open Shows in BLUE. To download an entry form or schedule or to enter a show online simply click on the appropriate icon, and to view show results click on the rosettes! You can find results from previous years here.

If you are viewing this page on a smartphone, we recommend you rotate the screen to landscape format in order to accommodate the full width of the table

Note : In the 'Agent' column FD = Fosse Data, HP = Higham Press and HADD = Have A Dog Day

Date Show Closing dates
for entries
Agent Downloads Online
entry
Results
Post
mark
On
line
Entry
Form
Sche-
dule
January
9BOSTON & DISTRICT CANINE SOC. Championship Show
Judge(s) : Cath Moffat
17MANCHESTER Championship Show
Judge(s) : Mr Tom H Johnston
February 2020
1SOUTHERN COUNTIES BCC Champ Show
Judge(s) : (D) Shelagh Needham (Oscarlusion)
(B) Johann Andersson (Alistairs)
BIS Glenda O'Connell
16MIDSHIRES BCC Open
Judge(s) : Laura Jay (Talraz)
29BCC of SCOTLAND Open
Judge(s) : Hazel Cook (Gillaber)
March 2020
7CRUFTS
Judge(s) : (D) Keith Derry (Vistca)
Ailsa Gill (Gillaber)
6-Jan20-JanFD
28SCOTTISH BREEDS Canine Club
Judge(s) : Mrs Jane Palmer (Woodacre)
24-Feb2-MarFD
April
5BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Open
Judge(s) : Mike Furzland (Mellotron)
2-Mar9-MarFD
13EASTERN Bearded Collie Association
Judge(s) : (D) Margaret Buckley (Holtend)
(B) Robynne Wood (Osmart)
(Ref) Lynn Dumbrell (Bethlyntee)
18WORKING & PASTORAL BREEDS Association of Wales
Judge(s) : Geoff Spurrier (Geliland)
14-Mar22-MarFD
27WELKS
Judge(s) : Kevin Young (Sunkap)
11-Mar18-MarFD
May
2NEBCOL Championship Show
Judge(s) : (D) Ulrika Olsson (Farmarens)
(B) Charlotte Sandberg (Farmarens)
BIS Shirley Holmes (Edenborough
8BIRMINGHAM NATIONAL
Judge(s) : Karen Edwards (Roxilyn)
18-Mar1-AprHP
17SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUB
Judge(s) : Sue Nicholls-Ward (Bumbleridge)
24-Mar31-MarFD
22BATH Championship Show
Judge(s) : Alan Hood (Bryonhill)
21-Apr28-AprHP
30SOUTHERN COUNTIES Canine Assoc.
Judge(s) : Jahn Staav (Nicklebys)
FD
June
4THREE COUNTIES Agricultural Society
Judge(s) : Mr Graham Atkins (Snikkles)
14-Apr20-AprHP
20BORDER UNION Agricultural Society
Judge(s) : Carol Canty (Bargemon)
4-May10-MayFD
27BEARDED COLLIE CLUB OF SCOTLAND OPEN SHOW
Judge(s) : Fiona Steel (Invercoyle)
28BLACKPOOL Championship Dog Show
Judge(s) : Mrs Gill Burfitt (Breaksea)
5-May12-MayFD
July
2WINDSOR Dog Show Society
Judge(s) : Robert Ballantyne (Bustroc)
HP
11NATIONAL WORKING & PASTORAL BREEDS Dog Society
Judge(s) : Eileen Segui (Arranborne)
HP
12EAST OF ENGLAND Agricultural Society
Judge(s) : Shane Flint (Sandytrail)
FD
26LEEDS City & District Canine Association
Judge(s) : Mr Mike Vincent (Sylbecq)
HP
August
2MIDSHIRES BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Championship Show
Judge(s) : (D) Ellen Sullivan (Navillus)
(B) Tony Burscough (Kilfinan)
(BIS) Shelagh Walker (Douglasdale)
3PAIGNTON & District Fanciers' Association
Judge(s) : tba
HP
9BOURNEMOUTH Canine Association
Judge(s) : Sue Bird (Bridus)
HP
22THE WELSH KENNEL CLUB
Judge(s) : David Hyde (Natterjack)
HP
30THE SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUB
Judge(s) : Chrissie Pellegrini (Avebury)
FD
September
5CITY OF BIRMINGHAM Canine Association
Judge(s) :
HP
13RICHMOND Championship Dog Show
Judge(s) :
HP
13BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Open (Scottish Branch)
Judge(s) : Marina Scott (Belsmard)
20DARLINGTON Dog Show Society
Judge(s) : Haydn Platts (Camberwick)
HP
27BELFAST Dog Show Society
Judge(s) : Mr S Barrett
FD
October
1DRIFFIELD Agricultural Society
Judge(s) : Angela Pedder (Caldermist)
HP
5BEARDED COLLIE CLUB OF SCOTLAND
Judge(s) : Cath Ryan (Razkal)
4SOUTHERN COUNTIES BCC OPEN SHOW
Judge(s) : Mr T Jackson (Elbereth)
11SOUTH WALES Kennel Association
Judge(s) : Margaret Harkin(Claudalla)
FD
25MIDLAND COUNTIES Canine Society
Judge(s) : Darren Clarke
FD
November
7WORKING & PASTORAL Breeds Association of Scotland
Judge(s) : Ian Crowther
8EASTERN BEARDED COLLIE ASSOC Open Show
Judge(s) : Sandie Evans (Saskyadu)
21NORTH of ENGLAND BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Open Show
Judge(s) : Rachel Salter (Irisaddition)
December
5BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Championship Show
Judge(s) : (D) Glenda O'Connell (Atherleigh)
(B) Liz Jay (Talraz)
(Ref) Janet Steel (Spinningdale)
FD
15LADIES KENNEL ASSOCIATION
Judge(s) : Fran Kaye (Danfrabek)
HP