BCC Logo

Bearded Collie Club

2022 Show Calendar

BCC Logo

Championship and Breed Club Open Shows 2022

The show calendar for 2022 is again subject to revision as per prevailing COVID restrictions and government advice. Information should be treated as provisional and subject to change or confirmation. The page will be updated to keep pace with the situation from week to week so please keep coming back to check the latest information.

Breed Champ Shows are shown in RED and Open Shows in BLUE. To download an entry form or schedule or to enter a show online simply click on the appropriate icon, and to view results from a show click on the rosette! You can find results from previous years here.

If you are viewing this page on a smartphone, we recommend you rotate the screen to landscape format in order to accommodate the full width of the table

Note : In the 'Agent' column FD = Fosse Data, HP = Higham Press and HADD = Have A Dog Day

Date Show Closing dates
for entries
Agent Downloads Online
entry
Results
Post
mark
On
line
Entry
Form
Sche-
dule
January
6Boston & District Canine Society
Judge(s) : Val Palmer (Karakara)
23Manchester Dog Show
Judge(s) : Angela Pedder (Caldermist)
February
March
10Crufts
Judge(s) : (D) Chris Hardy (Otterswish)
(B) Glenda O'Connell (Atherleigh)
20Bearded Collie Club of Scotland Open Show
Judge(s) : Laura Jay (Talraz)
26Scottish Breeds Canine Club
POSTPONED
Judge(s) : John Stubbs (Barondaise)
April
2Bearded Collie Club Open Show
Judge(s) : Mike Furzland (Melotron)
16Working and Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales
Judge(s) : Geoff Spurrier (Geliland)
18Eastern Bearded Collie Association
Judge(s) : (D) Brenda White (Moonhill)
(B) Sheila Burditt (Mabursh)
(Ref) Graham Atkins (Snikkles)
18Eastern Bearded Collie Association Open Show
Judge(s) : Carol Charles (Snikkles)
23West of England Ladies Kennel Society
Judge(s) : Kevin Young (Sunkap)
May
1Southern Counties Bearded Collie Club
Judge(s) : (D) Carol Canty (Bargemon)
(B) Graham Atkins (Snikkles)
(BIS) Frances Richards (Elemark)
1Southern Counties Bearded Collie Club Open Show
Judge(s) : Sue Osborne
8Birmingham National Dog Show Society
Judge(s) : Barry Canty (Bargemon)
21Scottish Kennel Club
Judge(s) : Margaret Harkin (Claudalla)
29Bath Canine Society
Judge(s) : Alan Hood (Bryonyhill)
June
5Southern Counties Canine Association
Judge(s) : Stuart Band (Essandsee)
11Three Counties Agricultural Society
Judge(s) : Shelagh Needham (Oscarlusion)
18Border Union
Judge(s) : Ailsa Gill (Gillaber)
25Bearded Collie Club of Scotland Open Show
Judge(s) : Nicola Wheelan (Corimist)
26Blackpool & District Canine Society
Judge(s) : Liz Sharkey (Shabiera)
July
2Windsor Dog Show
Judge(s) : Sue O'Brien (Sammara)
6-JunHP
8East of England Agricultural Society
Judge(s) : Karen Edwards (Roxilyn)
30-MayFD
9Bearded Collie Club 2021 Show
Judge(s) : (D) Liz Jay (Talraz)
(B) Peter Fox (Bushblades)
(Ref) Wendy Knowles (Tonwynde)
16-JunFD
16National Working and Pastoral Breeds
Judge(s) : Shelagh Walker (Douglasdale)
8-Jun22-JunHP
22Leeds City & SCA
Judge(s) : Mike Vincent (Sylbecq)
20-Jun30-JunHP
August
5Paignton & District Fanciers Assoc
Judge(s) : Justine Waldron (Snowmead)
16-Jun4-JulHP
13Bournemouth Canine Association
Judge(s) : Jeff Horswell
9-Jul18-JulHP
19Welsh Kennel Club
Judge(s) : Paul Lawless
9-Jul22-JulHP
27Driffield Dog Show
Judge(s) : Sylvia Newton (Sylvabrae)
13-Jul27-JulHP
27North of England Bearded Collie Club
Judge(s) : (D) Ulrica Olsson (Farmarens)
(B) Charlott Sandberg (Farmarens)
September
3City of Birmingham
Judge(s) : Sue Nicholls-Ward (Bumbleridge)
10Richmond Dog Show
Judge(s) : Haydn Platts (Camberwick)
17Darlington Dog Show
Judge(s) : Janet Wood (Pepperjay)
9-Aug23-AugHP
25Belfast Dog Society
Judge(s) :
October
1Bearded Collie Club of Scotland
Judge(s) : Cath Moffat (Kyleca)
2Scottish Kennel Club
Judge(s) :
8South Wales Kennel Association
Judge(s) : Shane Flint (Sandytrail)
26-Aug5-SepFD
9Southern Counties Bearded Collie Club Open Show
Judge(s) : Sue Osborne
28Midland Counties
Judge(s) : Stuart Mallard (Tuckles)
12-Sep19-SepFD
November
5Working and Pastoral Breeds of Scotland
Judge(s) : Ian Crowther
December
3Bearded Collie Club
Judge(s) : Graham Atkins (Snikkles)
10Ladies Kennel Association
Judge(s) : John Ritchie (Dykebar)